Wednesday, 13 October 2010

NEW IEEE 802.3aq enables cost effective 10 gig network adoption

NEW IEEE enables cost effective 10 gig network adoption

Over 78% of the fiber deployed on the campus and in building backbones are multimode fibe.

Cost effective upgrade to 10 Gig require new Fiber inetrfacing , NEW IEEE standard 802.3aq addresses this issue

Support of distance up to approx 200 Meters on all grades of MMF , Yes , You got it right if you have OM1 Fiber installed you can have it upgraded to 10 Gig

Cisco is the first in the industru to offer 10 G Base - LRM (long Range Multimode) Optical intreface to be used in Campus high speed LAN

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord.

No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see:

No comments:

Post a Comment